Peek of Hazelwood

Cedric Drewe

Male 1896 - 1971  (74 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Cedric Drewe 
    Born 26 May 1896 
    Gender Male 
    Education Eton and R.M.A., Woolwich 
    Trustee of the James Peek Trust 1922 
    Residence Broadhembury House, near Honiton, Devon Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 21 Jan 1971  Exeter, Devon Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Broadhembury, Devon Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I692  Peek Genealogy
    Last Modified 14 Feb 2015 

    Father Julius Charles Drewe,   b. 4 Apr 1856, Ampthill, Bedfordshire Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Nov 1931, Castle Drogo, Drewsteignton, Devon Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Mother Frances Richardson,   b. 14 Dec 1871, Buxton, Derbyshire Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jun 1954, Castle Drogo, Drewsteignton, Devon Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 16 Sep 1890  Burbage, Nr Buxton, Derbyshire Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F221  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Beatrice Foster Newington,   b. 6 Aug 1897, Oakover, Ticehurst, Sussex Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Nov 1982  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 17 Oct 1918  Ticehurst, Sussex Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Living
     2. Living
     3. Alwyn Cedric Drewe,   b. 1924,   d. 17 Mar 1972, Rhodesia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 48 years)
     4. Margaret Drewe,   b. Q3 1930,   d. 19 Jun 1989, Broadhembury Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 59 years)
    Last Modified 5 Feb 2015 
    Family ID F239  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • K.C.V.O., M.P. Served in R.F.A. 1914-19. Member of Parliament for South Molton (1924-29) and for Honiton (1931-1955). P.P.S. to Minister of Agriculture (1939-43), Lord Commissioner of the Treasury (1944-45), Deputy Chief Conservative Whip (1949-51), Treasurer of H.M. Household (1951-55). Created K.C.V.O. in the Coronation Honours List 1/6/1953. Patron of the living of Broadhembury. See "Who's Who".